The 54th Lake District Mountain TrialMon 11/09/2006 10:29
Results created by SPORTident UK

 Posn.  Nr. Name               Age    Club                  Specials  Time    Mountaineer     



Men  (135)      29.0 km  2100 m   7 C                   

     1   41 Jonathan Bland     M21+  Borrowdale Fell Runner   -----   3:51:28                 
     2   87 John Hunt          M40+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   -----   4:07:56                 
     3  107 Mike Fanning       M21+  Borrowdale Fell Runner   -----   4:10:29                 
     4  136 Ifor Powell        M21+  Westbury Harriers        -----   4:11:57                 
     5  120 Nigel Bunn         M40+  TVOC                     -----   4:15:05                 
     6  126 Mark Higginbottom  M21+  Carnethy Hill RC         -----   4:19:34                 
     7   71 Andrew Schofield   M21+  Borrowdale Fell Runner   -----   4:19:54                 
     8  131 Kevin Harding      M40+  Tring RC                 Y----   4:22:39                 
     9  125 Tom Brunt          M21+  Holmfirth Harriers AC    --M--   4:31:08 Climber's Club  
    10  110 Andy Kitchin       M40+  Lothian RC               -----   4:33:40                 
    11   36 Quentin Harding    M40+  Bowland Fell Runners     -----   4:35:08                 
    12  111 Jonathan Aylward   M40+  Pudsey & Bramley AC      --M-N   4:35:21 alpine          
    13   80 Phil Clark         M50+  Kendal AAC               -----   4:36:23                 
    14  102 Colin Valentine    M40+  Keswick AC               -----   4:38:26                 
    15  133 Leigh Warburton    M40+  Bowland Fell Runners     -L---   4:42:56                 
    16  132 Matt Beresford     M21+  Kendal AAC               ----N   4:43:43                 
    17  117 Gavin Williams     M40+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   -----   4:44:15                 
    18   69 John Fleetwood     M40+  Ambleside AC             Y-M-N   4:49:02 Christian Rock  
    19   45 Paul Thompson      M21+  Clayton-le-Moors Harri   ----N   4:49:50                 
    20   88 Allan Miller       M40+  Kendal AAC               -----   4:51:17                 
    21  113 Joseph Nuttall     M21+  Cheshire Hill Racers     ----N   4:51:20                 
    22   89 Simon Patton       M21+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   -L-O-   4:53:06                 
    23   39 Martin Beale       M21+  Unattached               --M--   4:54:19 Climbers' Club  
    24  123 Tim Tett           M40+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   Y---N   4:54:31                 
    25   99 Peter Ward         M21+  Helm Hill Runners        -----   4:58:23                 
    26   84 Steve Long         M40+  Tring RC                 Y----   4:58:54                 
    27  115 Andy Hyslop        M40+  Ambleside AC             --M--   5:00:03 Climbers Club   
    28   60 Philip Pearson     M40+  Saltwell Harriers        -----   5:01:54                 
    29  116 Jonathan Emberton  M40+  Calder Valley FR         Y---N   5:05:49                 
    30   98 David Birch        M21+  Keswick AC               ----N   5:06:13                 
    31  129 Jon Ascroft        M21+  Carnethy Hill RC         ----N   5:07:23                 
    32   68 Colin Dulson       M40+  Cumberland Fell Runner   ---O-   5:09:49                 
    33  104 Alex Copley        M21+  CUOC                     --M-N   5:15:22 Oxford Universi 
    34   58 Stephen Lumb       M40+  Durham Fell Runners      -----   5:22:43                 
    35   56 Rob Blyth          M40+  Helm Hill Runners        -L---   5:24:11                 
    36    6 Geoff Briggs       M40+  Pennine Fell Runners     Y---N   5:24:22                 
    37   30 Pete Nelson        M50+  FRA                      -----   5:25:40                 
    38   53 Paul O'Reilly      M40+  Rucksack Club            --M--   5:25:44 Rucksack Club   
    39   23 Ian Weetman        M40+  Unattached               ----N   5:25:49                 
    40   40 Brian Clough       M40+  Ambleside AC             -----   5:27:00                 
    41   28 Alistair Morris    M21+  Calder Valley FR         --M-N   5:29:48 Kings Rock and  
    42   15 Dave Troman        M21+  Keswick AC               -----   5:32:35                 
    43   96 Alan Elder         M21+  CUOC                     Y---N   5:33:37                 
    44   78 Rick Ansell        M40+  Tring RC                 ----N   5:33:46                 
    45   50 Tim Laney          M40+  Unattached               Y----   5:35:28                 
    46   67 Neil Thompson      M21+  Keswick AC               -----   5:36:07                 
    47   52 Ali Welsh          M40+  Bowland Fell Runners     Y-M--   5:42:59 Fylde Mountaine 
    48  128 Kieran Hodgson     M21+  Holme Valley Squash &    ---ON   5:44:20                 
    49   59 Ian Hodgson        M40+  North Yorks Moors AC     -----   5:44:33                 
    50   32 Christopher Taylor M50+  Mercia Fell RC           -----   5:45:32                 
    51   77 Nick Wharton       M40+  Kendal AAC               --M--   5:47:15 FRCC            
    52   72 Richard Townsend   M40+  Saltwell Harriers        Y----   5:51:19                 
    53    3 Andrew Bradley     M40+  Cumberland Fell Runner   YL---   5:53:06                 
    54   57 Ozzy Kershaw       M40+  Unattached               -----   5:58:18                 
    55  134 Mike Burchell      M21+  Pennine Fell Runners     ----N   6:02:23                 
    56  108 Tim Darlow         M21+  City of Edinburgh AC     ----N   6:03:35                 
    57   31 Phil Hodgson       M50+  Todmorden Harriers & A   --M--   6:03:58 Achille Ratti   
    58   47 Richard Topliss    M21+  Pennine Fell Runners     -----   6:04:27                 
    59   24 John Nixon         M50+  Borrowdale Fell Runner   -LM--   6:05:19 Achille Ratti   
    60    9 John Sealby        M40+  Unattached               -----   6:07:33                 
    61   86 Paul Jackson       M21+  Unattached               --M--   6:09:35 BMC             
    62   70 Dave Chaffey       M40+  DVO                      YL---   6:10:42                 
    63   83 John Dickinson     M40+  Kendal AAC               -----   6:12:13                 
    64   95 Steve Field        M40+  Unattached               --M-N   6:12:49 FRCC            
    65   79 Mike Nolan         M21+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   ----N   6:13:36                 
    66   27 Geoff Somers       M50+  Keswick AC               YLMO-   6:14:44 Eden Valley MC  
    67  124 Alan Billington    M21+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   -----   6:15:07                 
    68   81 Jim Trueman        M40+  Pennine Fell Runners     --M--   6:17:14 Mynydd Climbing 
    69   20 Roy Small          M50+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   --M--   6:18:10 Climbers Club   
    70   26 Mike Walford       M50+  Kendal AAC               -----   6:18:27                 
    71   73 Andrew Sutton      M21+  Milton Keynes AC         Y----   6:19:10                 
    72   13 Martin Longhurst   M50+  QO                       Y----   6:23:56                 
    73   55 Simon Milligan     M40+  Herne Hill Harriers      YL---   6:27:52                 
    74   42 Crispin Daly       M40+  Unattached               --M--   6:28:18 Fell & Rock     
    75   61 Richard Tyson      M21+  Howgill Harriers         -----   6:28:51                 
    76   91 Fraser Livesey     M40+  Howgill Harriers         ---O-   6:29:38                 
    77   48 Jonathan Broxap    M50+  Kendal AAC               -L-O-   6:36:17                 
    78   44 Gareth Bryan-Jones M60+  Ochil Hill Runners       -L---   6:37:22                 
    79   11 Roger Breakell     M50+  Unattached               -----   6:38:38                 
    80   12 David Rosen        M50+  Lancs. & Morecambe       -L---   6:39:20                 
    81    8 Richard Clarke     M60+  North Yorks Moors AC     --M--   6:39:36 Cleveland MC    
    82   51 Hugh [See] Williet M40+  Unattached               -----   6:39:42                 
    83   35 Eddie Lesniak      M50+  Achille Ratti            --M--   6:40:15 Achille Ratti   
    84  114 Bill Johnson       M40+  Calder Valley FR         ----N   6:43:24                 
    85  109 Craig Smith        M21+  Unattached               -----   6:44:37                 
    86  106 Harold Wyber       M21+  Woodford Green AC        --M-N   6:46:24 Warwick Mountai 
    87   97 Martin Bergerud    M21+  Unattached               -----   6:57:44                 
    88   33 Andy Bell          M40+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   ---O-   7:00:05                 
    89   25 Martin Sleath      M50+  Derby AC                 -----   7:00:19                 
    90   49 Mike Hind          M50+  Borrowdale Fell Runner   YL---   7:05:05                 
    91   65 Tim Hawley         M40+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   -----   7:11:50                 
    92    4 Alan Yates         M60+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   Y-M--   7:12:53 FRCC            
    93    2 Dave Lockwood      M50+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   -LM--   7:13:51 The Fell & Rock 
    94  118 Robin Smithurst    M40+  Black Combe Runners      YLM--   7:16:20 Fell & Rock     
    95   21 Christopher Barber M50+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   -----   7:21:35                 
    96   16 Ian Grace          M50+  Chorley Harriers         YLM--   7:21:50 Clitheroe MC    
    97   85 Stephen Cardwell   M40+  Unattached               -----   7:22:22                 
    98   82 Peter Ferris       M40+  Unattached               -----   7:23:22                 
    99    1 John Crummett      M60+  Rucksack Club            -LM--   7:24:30 Rucksack Club   
   100   66 David Owen         M40+  Ambleside AC             Y----   7:33:31                 
   101   29 John Page          M50+  Todmorden Harriers & A   Y--O-   7:38:52                 
   102   19 Brian Layton       M50+  Tring RC                 YL---   7:48:33                 
   103   43 Joss Naylor        M70+  Cumberland Fell Runner   -L---   7:51:55                 
   104   37 Adrian Dixon       M50+  Unattached               --M-N   7:54:53 YRC             
   105   93 Chris Field        M21+  Unattached               Y---N   8:15:43                 
   106   34 David Wolfendale   M50+  Bowland Fell Runners     Y----   8:37:30                 
   107   10 Steve Allen        M50+  Barnet & District AC     -----   8:53:08                 
   108   38 Paul Garner        M50+  Unattached               -----   9:42:29                 

          7 Dick Amour         M60+  Highland Hill Runners    -----        mp                 
         18 Adam Campion       M21+  Unattached               ----N        mp                 
         74 Gary Armitage      M40+  North Yorks Moors AC     -----        mp                 
        100 Dave Suddes        M21+  Unattached               ----N        mp                 
        103 Glenn Ellis        M21+  Unattached               ----N        mp                 
        119 Edmund Ward        M21+  CUOC                     ----N        mp                 
        130 Steve Watkins      M21+  Baildon Runners          -----        mp                 
          5 Paul Murray        M60+  Rucksack Club            Y-M--       dns Rucksack Club   
         14 Aidan Smith        M21+  Otley AC                 -----       dns                 
         17 Mac Knowles        M50+  Black Combe Runners      Y----       dns                 
         22 No Runner          M21+  Unattached               -----       dns                 
         46 Stewart Bondi      M50+  Devon                    Y----       dns                 
         54 No Runner          M21+  Unattached               ----N       dns                 
         62 Colin Kirkman      M21+  Not Listed               -----       dns                 
         63 Michael Jeffrey    M40+  Northumberland FR        -----       dns                 
         64 Andrew Brierley    M21+  Fife AC                  -----       dns                 
         75 Richard Byers      M40+  Trafford AC              Y----       dns                 
         76 David Atkinson     M40+  Northumberland FR        -----       dns                 
         90 Philip Lincoln Jon M40+  Ilkley Harriers AC       -----       dns                 
         94 Daniel Goodey      M21+  Ilkley Harriers AC       -----       dns                 
        101 Ryan Elliott       M21+  Crystal Palace Triathl   ----N       dns                 
        105 No Runner          M21+  Unattached               ----N       dns                 
        112 David Steel        M40+  Northumberland FR        -----       dns                 
        121 John Blair-Fish    M50+  Carnethy Hill RC         YL--N       dns Achille Ratti C 
        122 Graham Gristwood   M21+  Kenilworth Runners       -----       dns                 
        127 Andrew Davies      M40+  Borrowdale Fell Runner   -----       dns                 
        135 Mark Seddon        M40+  Horwich RMI Harriers     -----       dns                 



Women  (23)     21.0 km  1240 m   6 C                   

     1  172 Angela Brand-Barke W40+  Keswick AC               Y----   3:54:16                 
     2  171 Kirsty Bryan-Jones W21+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   -----   4:03:27                 
     3  169 Susan Clough       W40+  Ambleside AC             -L---   4:11:42                 
     4  163 Catherine Wilson   W21+  Rossendale Harriers &    Y---N   4:12:46                 
     5  167 Debbie Thompson    W50+  Keswick AC               YL---   4:22:19                 
     6  153 Jenny Griffiths    W21+  Unattached               -----   4:29:05                 
     7  151 Inke Blunk         W40+  Rucksack Club            -LM--   4:30:19 Rucksack Club   
     8  168 Wendy Dodds        W50+  Clayton-le-Moors Harri   YLM--   4:33:05 Fell and Rock C 
     9  152 Katy Thompson      W50+  Clayton-le-Moors Harri   Y-M--   4:43:24 Fell & Rock Cli 
    10  162 Joyce Marshall     W40+  Ilkley Harriers AC       Y----   4:54:10                 
    11  166 Sal Chaffey        W40+  DVO                      YL---   5:02:26                 
    12  157 Sue Kiveal         W40+  Saddleworth Runners      Y----   5:08:02                 
    13  159 Mandy Goth         W40+  Todmorden Harriers & A   --M--   5:16:21 Achille Ratti   
    14  164 Ali Bramall        W40+  Ambleside AC             -L-O-   5:26:44                 
    15  158 Madeleine Watson   W40+  Valley Striders AC       Y----   5:53:56                 
    16  150 Miriam Rosen       W50+  Lancs. & Morecambe       -L---   6:57:52                 

        160 Sue Owen           W40+  Ambleside AC             -----        mp                 
        165 Kate Boobyer       W21+  Pudsey & Bramley AC      Y-MON        mp Craven Mountain 
        154 Ros Leach          W50+  Ilkley Harriers AC       -L---       dns                 
        155 Cathy Murray       W21+  Glossopdale Harriers     --MON       dns BMC             
        156 Helen Witham       W40+  Durham Fell Runners      ----N       dns                 
        161 Charlotte Roberts  W40+  Rucksack Club            -L---       dns                 
        170 Heather Monro      W21+  Not Listed               ----N       dns                 



Short  (76)     18.0 km  1320 m   6 C                   

     1  274 Hector Haines      M20-  AIRE                     Y----   2:56:27                 
     2  265 Derek Ratcliffe    M50+  Rossendale Harriers &    -----   3:04:53                 
     3  263 Martin Kenyon      M21+  Unattached               -----   3:08:45                 
     4  254 Pete Barron        M50+  Borrowdale Fell Runner   Y----   3:11:22                 
     5  247 Peter Haines       M50+  AIRE                     YL---   3:21:10                 
     6  273 Matthew Rooke      M20-  UWOC                     ----N   3:44:23                 
     7  260 Phil Ledward       M40+  Unattached               -----   3:54:46                 
     8  266 Paul Davies        M40+  Unattached               ----N   3:55:37                 
     9  272 Matt Foxwell       M21+  Kendal AAC               ----N   3:56:29                 
    10  241 Nick Hambrey       M50+  Kendal AAC               -----   3:58:36                 
    11  245 Phil Colville      M50+  MDOC                     Y----   4:00:56                 
    12  240 Dick Palmer        M50+  Unattached               -----   4:02:35                 
    13  251 Robert Marsden     M50+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   Y----   4:03:52                 
    14  239 Mark Hazell        M40+  Skye & Lochalsh Harrie   ----N   4:11:20                 
    15  262 Price Huw          M40+  Unattached               ----N   4:11:58                 
    16  228 Keith Jones        M40+  WAROC                    -----   4:12:40                 
    17  258 Patrick Bonnett    M40+  Durham Fell Runners      Y----   4:16:16                 
    18  232 Chris Williamson   M20-  CUOC                     Y---N   4:16:35                 
    19  270 Adrian Chewter     M21+  Unattached               Y----   4:17:29                 
    20  234 Maurice Musson     M50+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   Y-M--   4:21:04 British Mountai 
    21  253 Dave Horton        M50+  AIRE                     Y-M-N   4:21:08 BMC             
    22  226 Keith Masser       M50+  Unattached               -----   4:22:52                 
    23  222 David Clarkson     M50+  Unattached               Y----   4:23:14                 
    24  235 Hannah Parkinson   W21+  Durham University CC     --M-N   4:36:04 DUMC            
    25  203 Jill Davies        W50+  Saddleworth Runners      -----   4:37:52                 
    26  208 Chris Lates        M60+  Keswick AC               -L---   4:39:41                 
    27  231 Gill Brett         W21+  Unattached               Y---N   4:42:53                 
    28  233 Ian Ramsay         M21+  Unattached               ----N   4:44:11                 
    29  216 Joanne Armistead   W21+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   ----N   4:45:29                 
    30  264 James Bumby        M21+  Unattached               --MON   4:47:38 Association of  
    31  230 Hedley Proctor     M21+  SOC                      --M--   4:53:12 Southampton Rat 
    32  261 Stuart Aikman      M40+  Unattached               ----N   4:54:07                 
    33  219 David Powell-Thomp M60+  Unattached               -L---   4:55:02                 
    34  252 Dave Hicks         M50+  BL                       -----   4:57:20                 
    35  202 Andrew Gregory     M70+  Macclesfield Harriers    Y----   4:59:01                 
    36  214 John Armistead     M60+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   -----   5:01:01                 
    37  250 Mike Moss          M50+  Howgill Harriers         -----   5:05:05                 
    38  249 Steve Gale         M50+  Unattached               -----   5:06:04                 
    39  269 David Allison      M40+  STAG                     ----N   5:10:09                 
    40  215 Trevor Smith       M60+  Todmorden Harriers & A   Y-M--   5:12:01 Midland associa 
    41   92 Peter Carter       M40+  NOC                      --M-N   5:18:51 Climbers Club   
    42  271 Simon Fletcher     M21+  Kendal AAC               ----N   5:21:12                 
    43  255 Jenny Williamson   W21+  Eryri Harriers           Y---N   5:22:07                 
    44  259 Mark Hobson        M40+  Unattached               -----   5:29:41                 
    45  201 Carol McNeill      W60+  Unattached               YLMO-   5:32:45 Alpine Club     
    46  229 Richard Gilbert    M40+  Telford Harriers         ----N   5:34:33                 
    47  207 Colin Henson       M70+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   -----   5:35:56                 
    48  200 Tony Breakwell     M70+  Borrowdale Fell Runner   -L---   5:42:24                 
    49  237 Gordon Fletcher    M50+  Unattached               ----N   5:44:02                 
    50  220 Julie Wyant        W21+  Unattached               ----N   5:52:05                 
    51  218 Jeff Harrison      M60+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   -LM--   5:56:07 FRCC            
    52  205 Ken Ledward        M70+  Borrowdale Fell Runner   ---O-   6:01:18                 
    53  211 Andrew Nicoll      M60+  NATO                     ----N   6:06:25                 
    54  223 Mike Fry           M50+  Tynedale Harriers & AC   YL---   6:21:17                 
    55  243 Denis M. Wood      M60+  Borrowdale Fell Runner   -----   6:35:13                 
    56  209 Ben Lyon           M60+  Unattached               -LMO-   6:35:32 British Mountai 
    57  221 Roger Baumeister   M60+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   --MO-   7:39:39 Rucksack Club   

        204 Caroline Landon    W40+  Unattached               -----        mp                 
        206 Claire Palmer      W40+  Unattached               -----        mp                 
        242 Phil Tucker        M50+  Unattached               --M-N        mp lancashire cavi 
        244 Walter Wright      M60+  Alnwick Harriers         -L---        mp                 
        246 John Dalton        M50+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   Y----        mp                 
        256 Roderick Pugh      M50+  Johnnie Walker Kilmarn   ----N        mp                 
        267 John O'Keeffe      M40+  Bolton United Harriers   ----N        mp                 
        210 Guy Goodair        M60+  Denby Dale Travellers    -----       dns                 
        212 Bill Tomlinson     M60+  Northumberland FR        -L--N       dns                 
        213 Richard Courchee   M60+  AIRE                     -LMO-       dns Gritstone Club  
        217 Tony Wagg          M60+  MDOC                     -----       dns                 
        224 Graham Bell        M50+  Dark Peak Fell Runners   Y----       dns                 
        225 Jo Chaffer         W21+  Unattached               ----N       dns                 
        227 Stewart Gardner    M50+  Northumberland FR        -L---       dns                 
        236 Malcolm Sizer      M50+  Holmfirth Harriers AC    -LM--       dns Gritstone       
        238 Ryan Elliott       M21+  Crystal Palace Triathl   -----       dns                 
        248 Barry McDonald     M50+  North Yorks Moors AC     -----       dns                 
        257 Alan Radcliffe     M50+  Keswick AC               -LM--       dns BMC             
        268 Rob Bailey         M40+  North Yorks Moors AC     -L---       dns